JUNIOR AGRICULTURE, JK-GRADE 4 – SECTION 22

Convenor: TBD

RULES:

  1. Grades as of January 1, 2020, indicate grade # on entry tag
  2. No entry fee
  3. Securely fasten entry tag to item
  4. Only one entry per class per exhibitor
  5. Entry deadline-Friday 11 a.m. Late entries will only receive consideration if a class hasn’t been judged.

Note: Junior & Children Sections: Prize money may be picked up after 4 pm Saturday or Sunday at fair office.

Entries may be made Thursday between 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. or Friday between 8:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Entries must be picked up Sunday between 3:30 pm and 4:30 pm

Prizes: $3.00, $2.50, $2.25, $2.00, $1.75, $1.50 – Unless otherwise noted

CLASSES:

GRAINS
  1. Barley (1 Quart)
  2. Wheat (1 Quart)
  3. Mixed Grain (1 Quart)
  4. Field Corn (3 Cobs)
  5. First Cut Hay (2 Slices)
  6. Haylage (1 Large Ziploc bag)
  7. Sunflowers (2 Heads), Any stage of maturity, not ornamental type
  8. Soybean Plants (Sheaf of 5), Roots Attached
  9. Corn Stalk (1) Tallest, No Roots
VEGETABLES
  1. Spanish Onions (3), Unpeeled
  2. Cooking Onions (3), Unpeeled
  3. Red Onions (3), Unpeeled
  4. Ripe Tomatoes (3), With Stem
  5. Ripe Cherry Tomatoes (6), With Stem
  6. Pie Pumpkin (2)
  7. Slicing Cucumbers (2,) Not Seedless
  8. Beets (3)
  9. Carrots (3)
  10. Sweet Corn (3 Cobs), 1/3 Husk Removed
  11. White Potatoes (3)
  12. Red Potatoes (3)
  13. Green Cabbage (1 Head)
  14. Yellow Beans (5)
  15. Green Beans (5)
  16. Purple Beans (5)
  17. Squash (2), Best Matched Pair
  18. Gourds (3), Small, Any Variety
  19. Halloween Pumpkins (2)
    Diameter: 63.50 cm – 101 cm (25”-40”)
  20. Garlic Bulbs (2), Dried
MARION BRACKEN MEMORIAL SPECIAL
  1. Collection of Vegetables
    In a basket, not less than five (5) varieties)
    PrizesL 1st $3.00, 2nd $2.00, 3rd $1.00
DOROTHY GROTENHUIS SPECIALS
  1. Longest Carrot
  2. Longest Zucchini
  3. Largest Tomato
  4. Largest Potato
  5. Longest Bean
  6. Biggest Cucumber
  7. Strangest Looking Vegetable
  8. Largest Pumpkin or Squash
  9. Pizza Ingredients (3 Vegetables)
    That you would use as a Pizza Topping
  10. Fresh Herbs (3)
    That you would use a garden salad, labelled
VEGETABLE SPECIALS

Produce not necessarily grown in a child’s garden.
Prizes: $3.00, $2.50, $2.00

  1. Vegetable Animal
    Make an animal from a vegetable or a combination of vegetables.
  2. Seed Animal Design
    Made from Seeds on a 30cm x 30cm (12″ x 12″) piece of cardboard.
FLOWERS
  1. Dwarf Zinnias (5 Blooms)
  2. Giant Zinnias (3 Blooms)
  3. Cosmos (3 Sprays)
  4. Marigolds (3 Blooms), greater than 5 cm wide
  5. Gladioli (1 Spike) with stem in proportion to flower head
  6. Asters (3 Blooms), 1 Colour
  7. Asters (3 Blooms), Mixed Colours
  8. Calendula (3 Blooms)
  9. Petunias (3 Stems), Single Variety
  10. Petunias (3 Blooms), Double Variety
  11. Snapdragons (3 Spikes)
  12. Pansies (3 Blooms)
  13. Geraniums (3 Stems)
  14. Ornamental Sunflower (1 Stem)
FLOWER SPECIALS

Flowers not necessarily grown by child.
Prizes: 1st $3.00, 2nd $2.50, 3rd $2.00

  1. Leave It to Me”, Collection of 6 Leaves
    Named, Mounted on Bristol Board
  2. “Don’t Toy with Me”, A Small Floral Design
    Using your favourite toy (25 cm x 30 cm) (10″ x 12″)
  3. “Hallowe’en”, A Small Floral Arrangement in a Pumpkin
  4. “My Feathered Friend”, Make a Bird from Dried Plant Material
    Not to exceed 30 cm
  5. “Once Again”, Arrangement in a Recycled Container
  6. “Wooden It Be Nice”, A Design of Fresh Plant Material
    Including decorative wood
  7. “Flannel Shirts & Denim Skirs”, A Design Depicting This Year’s Fair Theme
    Not exceeding 35 cm (14″)
NORTH WELLINGTON CO-OP TROPHY – GRAINS
  1. Most Points in Section 22 & 23, Classes 1-9
NORTH WELLINGTON CO-OP TROPHY – VEGETABLES
  1. Most Points in Sections 22 & 23, Classes 10-29
NORTH WELLINGTON CO-OP TROPHY – FLOWERS
  1. Most Points in Sections 22 & 23, Classes 43-56
FAIR BOARD SPECIAL FOR CHILDREN

Classes 68-71, open to any student in the Town of Minto. Seeds donated by Speare Seeds
Prizes: 1st $5.00, 2nd $4.50, 3rd $4.00, 4th $3.50, 5th $3.00, 6th $2.50

  1. Best Jack-O-Lantern
  2. Oddest Shaped Pumpkin

Open to any student in the Town of Minto. Please put age on entry tag. Judged on originality, decoration & not the pumpkin itself. Seeds donated by Speare Seeds.

  1. Best Decorated Pumpkin
  2. Best Decorated Pumpkin Resembling a Prominent Resident
    With a Card Telling Who It Is
    (Not a Cut Out Pumpkin)