Field Crops – Section 7

Convenor: Bruce Shannon, 519-327-8053
Directors: Gary Burgess, Kevin Crispin, Dwayne Koeslag

Rules:

  1. Must be a paid member of the Harriston-Minto Agricultural Society.
  2. Exhibitor must show a crop sample at the fair in order to qualify for prize money.  A sample can be a 1/2 bushel barley, mixed grain or wheat, 6 stocks of corn, 12 cobs of grain corn, 2 slices 1st cut hay (in a plastic bag), a sheaf of 10 soybean plants (roots attached).
  3. Judging of field crops will take place before maturity, however an exhibitor must notify the convenor, at least 4 days prior to harvesting crop – if not previously judged.
  4. Final standing and distribution of prize money will be scored using the point system of Field Score 100, Exhibit Score 100. Total Score 200.
  5. In case of a tie, the highest field score will be declared the winner.
  6. Cereal grains in field crop competition are to be cleaned at the same place, time, tagged and taken to the fair by the convenor or directors in charge.

    Entries may be made Thursday between 6:00 PM and 8:00 PM, or Friday between 8:00 AM and 11:00 AM.

    Entries must be picked up Sunday between 3:30 PM and 4:30 PM.

    Prizes: $30, $25, $20, $18, $15, $13, $10, $3
NEW THIS YEAR For each entry in section 7, exhibitors names will be entered in a draw, to be made during the Sunday BBQ at the fair. Enter all 7 classes and you receive 7 chances to win a great prize!

Classes:

  1. Barley Prizes:
    1st: $40 Voucher Donated By Snobelen Farms Ltd.
    2nd: $40 Voucher Donated By North Wellington Co-Op
    3rd: $25 Voucher Donated By C&M Seeds
  2. Corn (Silage) Prizes
    1st: 1 Unit Silage Seed Corn donated by Richard & Tracy Zemmelink/Pioneer
    2nd: 1 Unit Dekalb Seed Corn donated by North Wellington Co-Op
    3rd: 1 Unit Northrup King Seed Corn donation by Connell Seeds
  3. Mixed Grain Prizes
    1st: $40 Voucher Donated by Connell Seeds
    2nd: $40 Voucher Donated by North Wellington Co-Op
    3rd: $25 Voucher Donated by C&M Seeds
  4. Hay Prizes
    1st: 25 lbs Alfalfa Seed Donated by Speare Seeds
    2nd: 25 lbs Alfalfa Seed Donated by General Seeds
    3rd: 25 lbs Alfalfa Seed Donated by North Wellington Co-Op
  5. Corn (Grain) Prizes
    1st: 1 Unit Speare Seed Corn Donated by Speare Seeds
    2nd: 1 Unit Pride Seed Corn Donated by North Wellington Co-Op
    3rd: 1 Unit Pioneer Seed Corn Donated by Richard & Tracy Zemmelink
  6. Soybeans Prizes
    1st: 2 Units Soybean Seed Donated by North Wellington Co-Op
    2nd: $40 Voucher Donated by Connell Seeds
    3rd: $25 Voucher Donated by C&M Seeds
  7. Winter Wheat Prizes
    1st: $40 Voucher Donated by C&M Seeds
    2nd: $30 Voucher Donated by North Wellington Co-Op
    3rd: $25 Voucher Donated by Snobelen Farms Ltd.