Flowers- Section 15

 Convenor: Linda Campbell, 519-338-3012
Directors: Brenda Ortman, Lorna Collins

Entries may be made Thursday between 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. or Friday between 8:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Entries must be picked up Sunday between 3:30 pm and 4:30 pm

CUT FLOWERS

Judging based on Ontario Judging and Exhibiting Standards
Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.75, 3rd: $3.50, 4th: $3.00 – unless otherwise noted

  1. Aster (3 blooms) any colour
  2. Begonia (1 bloom) floated, no foliage
  3. Calendula (5 blooms)
  4. Chrysanthemum (3 sprays) 1 colour
  5. Chrysanthemum (3 sprays) 3 different colours
  6. Calla Lily (1 stem) NEW
  7. Coneflower (3 blooms)
  8. Dahlia (1 bloom) 12 cm.(5″) and under
  9. Dahlia (1 bloom) over 12 cm (5″)
  10. Gladiolus (1 spike) white
  11. Gladiolus (1 spike) pink shades
  12. Gladiolus (1 spike) red shades
  13. Gladiolus (1 spike) yellow shades
  14. Gladiolus (1 spike) purple shades
  15. Gladiolus (1 spike) bi-colour
  16. Gladiolus (1 spike) any other colour
  17. Gladiolus (1 spike) miniature, any colour
  18. Gladiolus (3 spike) one colour
  19. Gladiolus (3 spike) mixed colours
  20. Lavetera (3 sprays)
  21. Marigold (5 blooms) 5 cm. ( 2″) and under
  22. Marigold (3 blooms) 7.50 cm. (3″ ) and over
  23. Nasturtiums (5 blooms) NEW
  24. Petunias (3 sprays) single,plain, any colour
  25. Petunias (3 sprays) single, bi-colour
  26. Petunias (3 sprays) double
  27. Phlox (1 stem)
  28. Rose (1 bloom) hybrid tea, any colour
  29. Rose (1 spray) floribunda
  30. Rose (1 bloom) miniature
  31. Rose (1 bloom) floated, no foliage
  32. Rudbeckia (3 stems)
  33. Salvias (5 stems) NEW
  34. Sedum (3 blooms)
  35. Snapdragons (3 spikes)
  36. Sunflower (1 bloom) under15 cm. ( 6″)
  37. Turtle head (3 stems) NEW
  38. Zinnias ( 5 blooms) small
  39. Zinnias (3 blooms) large over7.5 cm ( 3″)
  40. Any other annual not listed, named 1 stem or spray
  41. Any other perennial not listed, named 1 stem or spray
  42. Don Matthews Special
    Best cut flower in classes 1 to 41
    Prize $5.00
POTTED PLANTS

All houseplants must be in 25 cm. (10″) pots or less due to space
Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.75, 3rd: $3.50, 4th: $3.00 – unless otherwise noted

  1. African Violet (1) blooming
  2. Begonia (1) fibrous, in bloom
  3. Begonia (1) tuberous, in bloom
  4. Cactus (1)
  5. Coleus (1)
  6. Houseplant (1) grown for foliage
  7. Geranium (1) in bloom, red
  8. Geranium (1) in bloom, any other colour
  9. Impatiens (1)
  10. Ivy (1)
  11. Succulent (1) not a cactus
  12. Any other houseplant (1) named
  13. Don Matthews Special
    Best houseplant in classes 43 to 54
    Prize: $5.00
ARRANGEMENTS

Prizes 1st: $7.00, 2nd: $6.00, 3rd: $5.00 unless otherwise noted

  1. Steckle’s Produce and Flowers Special
    “Taste of Ontario” an arrangement in a basket incorporating plant life and fruits and/or vegetables.
    Prize: $25 gift certificate

    Classes for 1st Time Exhibitors
    Individuals entering designs in classes 57 and 58 must NOT have previously entered a design in the flower section of our fair.
  2. “Tea Time”- a design in a teacup
  3. “Solo” – a design using one bloom plus foliage
  4. “Preserved” -a design in a sealed 500 ml mason jar using dried plant material
  5. “Microscopic” – a miniature design – under 12 cm (5″)
  6. “Curvaceous” – a crescent design
  7. “Reach for the Sky” a vertical design
  8. “Are you my Sunshine?” A design using small sunflowers. Not to exceed 36 cm. (15″) in width
  9. “All Roads Lead to the Fair” a design using wayside material – wild flowers and/or grasses not to exceed 22.5 cm (18″) in width
  10. “Birthday Party” design in a novelty container for a child’s birthday party. accessories allowed
  11. “Rippling Waters” a water viewing design
  12. Don Matthews Special
    Best design in classes 59 to 66
    Prize: $5.00
  13. Elora Street Flowers Special
    An arrangement featuring Hydrangeas
    Prize: $25 Gift Certificate